2017 High School Award Nominations

The nominations are in for the 2017 NATAS Northwest High School Awards for Excellence

Read the nominations online or download the Word DOC

2017 High School Award Nominations.doc - (Updated Friday, June 2 2017)

News: General Assignment

  • Timberlake Blood Drive 2016 • Timberlake High School • Rachel Peterson, Reporter/Photographer/Editor
  • Timberlake Basketball, Returning Champions • Timberlake High School • Maurie Roth, Reporter/Writer/Photgrapher/Editor • Hanne Larsen, Photographer
  • Lost Clothes-Changing Lives • South Kitsap High School • Logan Tailleur, Producer
  • CR News • Columbia River High School • Sara Blackwell • Brody Duke • Rhys Holmes • Kaitlin Sipes • Charley Anderson • Lindsey Bell • Mitchell Chipman • Wesley Crawford • Spencer Even • Alex Hewitt • Tristan Hoyer • Kyle Johnson • Keymani Knowles • Theron Kramer • Brandon Loisel • Anthony Mawer • Erik Miller • Noah Mishler • Sydney Phan • Roger Pinacho-Ruiz • Aidan Rose • Devon Safley • Sam Walker
  • Chimes and Lights • South Kitsap High School • Cassidy Firman, Co-Producer • Natalie Strauss, Co-Producer • Celine Eddings, Co-Producer
  • Battle of The Buck • Timberlake High School • Taylor Riley, Reporter/Photographer/Editor

Sports

  • Diving Machine • South Kitsap High School • Celine Eddings, Producer • Jordan Leith, Producer
  • Championship Coach • South Kitsap High School • Sophia Canton, Producer

Sports-Live Event

  • Wrestling Mountlake Terrace HS vs Meadowdale HS • Mountlake Terrace High School • Gregory Oakes, Student Producer • Dakota Brooks, Field Production
  • Port Angeles High School Homecoming Football Live Broadcast • North Olympic Peninsula Skills Center • Jordan Campbell, Producer • Holden Hapsburg, Technical Direcor • James Murphy, Camera A Operator • Nathaniel Perry, Camera B Operator • Johnathan Maestas, Camera C Operator • Brandon Gomez, Production Coordinator • Edward Lester, Graphics • Colby Backman, Production Assistant • Draigon Howell, Production Assistant • Josiah Fullerton, Production Assistant • Lilly Sandberg, Production Assistant
  • SKHS Basketball vs Rogers • South Kitsap High School • SKHS Video Students, Video Production Team • Logan Tailleur, Director • Michael Davidson, Director

Short Form Fiction

  • Missing Sister • Ballard High School • Veronica Redpath, Producer • Miles Andersen, Producer • Willow Hudson, Producer
  • Traplord Tennis • Burlington Edison High School • Wylie Soltes, Writer/Director/Actor/Editor
  • Comeback • Ballard High School • Skala Leake, Writer/Director • Avery Davis, Producer • Aaron Miller, Producer • Cameron Miller, Producer
  • Letters to Lucy • International Community School • Lana Nguyen, Writer/Director/Editor
  • Bobby-O • Roosevelt High School Film Club • Artiom Prodeus, Director • Carlos Key, DP/Editor • Kalijah Rowe, Writer/Actor
  • Comatose • Roosevelt High School Film Club • Anders Bloom, Director/Producer • Carlos Key, DP/Editor • Kalijah Rowe, Writer • Apinya Abrahamsen, Makeup/SFX • Petyr Xyst, Composer
  • Restorer • King Career Center • Ryan Tester, Director/Writer/Director of Photography/Editor • Dixie Dittbrener, Actress • Alec Pikock, Actor • Nick Dirksen, Actor

Short Form Non-Fiction

  • Perpetual Peace • NW Documentary/OMSI • Alexa Block, Film Maker • Cheyenne Kelly, Film Maker • Kara Fosso, Film Maker
  • S.O.S. : Save Oyster Shells • NW Documentary/OMSI • Dasha Furrow, Film Maker • Zachary Goldsmith, Film Maker • Tori Baker, Film Maker
  • Concrete, Steel, & Elegance • NW Documentary/OMSI • Creston Brown, Film Maker • Jeremy Lichtenberg, Film Maker • Issei Suzuki, Film Maker
  • St. Mary's Mission: 175th Founder's Day Anniversary • MAPS Media Institute • Lucas Laparra, Camera/Editor • Josephine Lange, Camera Assistant/Boom Operator
  • A Life-Changing Decision • Timberlake High School • Mark Schell, Producer/Reporter/Writer • Callen Logue, Editor/Photographer • Drew Petersen, Cinematographer/Editor
  • Transformative • Ballard High School • Krystelle Kurz, Director • Claire Elliott, Producer • Sorcha Marron, Producer • Maureen Brown, Producer
  • Living Honestly • Ballard High School • PJ Hase, Writer/Director • Skala Leake, Director/Producer

Long Form Non-Fiction

  • Spartan TV Newscast_February 9, 2017 • Sentinel High School • Rayna Crews, Student Producer • Josh Cook, Anchor/Reporter • Wes Gibbs, Sports Anchor/ Reporter • Kenyon Kinsella, Sports Reporter • Griffin Line, Sports Anchor/Reporter • Dylan Prentice, Reporter/Editor • Miette Wear, Reporter/Editor • Connor Rauckhorst, Sports Reporter • Jordyn Schweyen, Reporter/Editor • Courtney Stephens, Reporter • Sean Deyle, Sports Reporter • Elsa Godwin, Sports Reporter • Ryan Holter, Reporter • Will Mytty, Reporter • Halle Nurse, Sports Reporter • Matt Messerly, Reporter • Sarina Moreno, Reporter • Erin Thayer, Reporter • Taylor Holmes, Reporter
  • 9066 • Ballard High School • Maya Konz, Director • Kajsa Woolford, Cinematographer • Nolan Baker, Cinematographer • Bailey Wall, Audio Producer
  • Heart of Gold • Ballard High School • Jesse Romero, Producer/Editor/Writer/Director of Photography • Miles Andersen, Producer/Editor/Writer/Director of Photography • Willow Hudson, Producer • Josh Gaynor-Cote, Producer
  • Still a Winner • Ballard High School • Elliott Atkinson, Producer • Jonathan Bowers, Producer • Veronica Redpath, Producer • Robyn Wrey, Producer

Music Video

  • Math Lab Rap • South Kitsap High School • Natalie Strauss, Performer/Producer • Logan Tailleur, Director
  • Absolutes • Roosevelt High School Film Club • Petyr Xyst, Writer/Director/Editor • Anders Bloom, Actor • Olin Sorby, Actor • Holly Cochran, Actor
  • Callin' Out • Seattle Academy • Carmen Oldham, Producer/Director/Editor • Natalie Rezek, Composer/Singer
  • Everybody Needs Love • MAPS Media Institute • Lucas Laparra, Director/Camera/Editor • Galen Brush, Camera

PSA

  • MAPS Recruitment Film • MAPS Media Institute • Whitney Wyche, Editor • Nick West, Camera
  • You see • King Career Center • Ryan Tester, Director/Writer/Director of Photography/Editor • Slade Hallett, actor • Michael Johnson, Actor
  • Hamilton Farmers Market • MAPS Media Institute • Lucas Laparra, Director/Camera/Editor
  • MAPS Recruitment Photo Montage • MAPS Media Institute • Sebastian Johnson, Photographer/Editor
  • CIDR, Disease Fighter • Ballard High School • Maddie Lausted, Producer • Karla Torres, Producer • Elliott Russell, Producer

Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

  • Matthew McKinney Graphics Compilation • South Kitsap High School • Matthew McKinney, Producer/Editor

Audio/Sound

  • Comeback • Ballard High School • Skala Leake, Director/Writer/Producer • Cameron Miller, Producer/Editor • Avery Davis, Producer/Composer • Aaron Miller, Producer
  • Transformative • Ballard High School • Krystelle Kurz, Sound Designer • Claire Elliott, Sound Designer

Photographer/Editor

  • Frozen in Debt • Ballard High School • Cecilia O'Rollins, Producer • Miles Whitworth, Producer • Bergen Johnson, Producer • Annabelle Bowman Mohn, Producer
  • Klexos • Ridgeview High School • Jared Durham, Director/Director of Photography/Editor
  • Bags • King Career Center • Ryan Tester, Director/Writer/Director of Photography/Editor • Slade Hallett, actor • Michael Johnson, Actor
  • Comeback • Ballard High School • Skala Leake, Director/Writer/Producer • Avery Davis, Producer • Aaron Miller, Producer • Cameron Miller, Producer
  • Heart of Gold • Ballard High School • Jesse Romero, Producer/Editor/Writer/Director of Photography • Miles Andersen, Producer/Editor/Writer/Director of Photography • Willow Hudson, Producer • Josh Gaynor-Cote, Producer

Writer

  • Still a Winner • Ballard High School • Elliott Atkinson, Producer • Jonathan Bowers, Producer • Veronica Redpath, Producer • Robyn Wrey, Producer
  • Heart of Gold • Ballard High School • Jesse Romero, Producer/Editor/Writer/Director of Photography • Miles Andersen, Producer/Editor/Writer/Director of Photography • Willow Hudson, Producer • Josh Gaynor-Cote, Producer
  • Comeback • Ballard High School • Skala Leake, Writer/Director
  • Start Over • King Career Center • Aurelia Gonzalez, Writer/Director • Ethan Gogue, Director of Photography
  • Dented Dream • Ballard High School • Nicholas Fay, Writer • Arturo Rodriguez, Producer • Robbie Wilbur, Camera • Caleb Flynn, Lighting
  • Logan Tailleur Writing Compilation • South Kitsap High School • Logan Tailleur, Writer/Producer
 
Home